Carluke Primrose Orchestral Flutes

Click here to edit subtitle

We regularly take part in competitions in Scotland, and also in Northern Ireland where some of the very best flute orchestras reside. 
Below is a chronological list of all the contests in which Carluke Primrose were named champions. 

Among the highlights are the World Championship in 1997 and a 14 year unbroken run of success in the Scottish Amateur Flute Association (SAFA, formerly SAFBA) Scottish Championship.

We also take part in the Glasgow Music Festival each year. Although performances in this event are scored by an adjudicator, there are no first prizes as such, so therefore none are listed here. 
 

2017 SAFA Spring Contest

1st including Entertainment, Percussion, Piccolo & Highest Points Aggregate Awards.
Adjudicator : Mr Gareth McLearnon
Conductor : Mr Alex Abbott
Own Choice Pieces played : 'Take Ur Picc', 'Legal Contra-band', 'Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana' & Overture to 'Un Giorno di Regno'.
Own Choice March played : 'Pride of the Fleet'.

2016 SAFA Spring Contest

1st including Piccolo & Highest Points Aggregate (joint winners) Awards.
Adjudicator : Mr Laurie Johnston
Conductor : Mr John Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Own Choice Pieces played : 'Banditenstreiche', 'Tambourin' & 'Jazz Suite No. 2, Waltz No. 2'.
Own Choice March played : 'Old Comrades'.

2013 Scottish Championship

1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation & Percussion prizes.
Adjudicator : Mr Raymond Tennant
Conductor : Mr Lex McDowell
Test Piece: "The Siege of Corinth", Rossini. 

2013 SAFBA Spring Contest

1st including March, Piccolo, Percussion & Highest Points Aggregate Awards.
Adjudicator : Mrs Hughina Naylor
Conductor : Mr Lex McDowell
Own Choice Pieces played : 'Rienzi Overture' & 'Lezghinka'.
Own Choice March played : 'Radetzky March'.

2011 Scottish Championship

1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation, Percussion & Solo G prizes.
Adjudicator : Mr Glyn Bragg
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Test Piece: 'Les Preludes', Lizst.

2010 Scottish Championship

1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation, Percussion & Solo G prizes.
Adjudicator : Mr Darren Canmore
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Test Piece: 'Symphony No. 7' (Excerpts of Opus 92), Beethoven.

2010 SAFBA Spring Contest
1st including March, Piccolo, Percussion & Highest Points Aggregate Awards.
Adjudicator : Mr Andrew Keachie
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Own Choice Pieces played : 'Folk Dances' & 'Rienzi Overture'.
Own Choice March played : 'Florentine March'.

2009 Scottish Championship
1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation, Percussion & Solo G prizes.
Adjudicator : Dr Windsor Hylands
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Test Piece: 'Soirée Musicales', Britten.

2008 Scottish Championship
1st including Interpretation & Percussion.
Adjudicator : Dr Raymond Thompson
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Test Piece: 'Polovetsian Dances', Borodin. 

2008 SAFBA Spring Contest
1st including March, Piccolo, Percussion, Entertainment & Highest Points Aggregate Awards.
Adjudicator : Mr Andrew Keachie
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Own Choice Pieces played : 'Night on the Bare Mountain' & 'A Klezmer Karnival'.
Own Choice March played : 'Radetzky March'.

2007 Scottish Championship
1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation, Percussion and Solo G prizes.
Adjudicator : Mr Darren Canmore
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Test Piece: 'Scheherezade', N. Rimsky-Korsakov.

2006 Scottish Championship
1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation, Percussion and Solo G prizes.
Adjudicator : Miss Camille Mason
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Test Piece: 'Oberon', Carl Von Weber.

2005 Scottish Championship
1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation, Percussion and Solo G prizes.
Adjudicator : Mrs Hughina Naylor.
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Test Piece: 'Hebrides Overture'. 

2004 Scottish Championship
1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation, Percussion and Solo G prizes.
Adjudicator : Mr A. N. Abbott.
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Test Piece : 'Suite No. 1' A.N. Abbott.

2004 SAFBA Spring Contest
1st including Best Piccolo & Highest Points Aggregate prizes.
Adjudicator : Mr Stewart Forbes.
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Own Choice Pieces played : 'Rienzi' & 'Farandole'.
Own Choice March played : 'Blaze Away'.

2003 Scottish Championship
1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation and Solo G prizes.
Adjudicator : Mr Darren Canmore.
Conductor : Mr Bryan T Chalmers.
Test Piece : 'Serenade' & 'Festive Overture'.

2002 Scottish Championship
1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation, Percussion and Solo G prizes.
Adjudicator : Dr Windsor Hylands.
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Test Piece : 'Le Cid Ballet'. 

2001 Scottish Championship
1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation, Percussion and Solo G prizes.
Adjudicator : Mr Glyn Bragg.
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Test Piece : 'Berceuse De Jocelyn' & 'La Dame Blanche'.

2000 Scottish Championship
1st including Hymn Tune, Percussion and Solo G prizes.
Adjudicator : Mr F W Frayling-Kelly.
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Test Piece : 'A Summer's Night in Madrid'.

2000 SAFBA Spring Contest
1st including Entertainment and Highest Points Aggregate prizes.
Adjudicator : Mrs H. Naylor.
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Own Choice Pieces played : 'Russlan & Ludmilla', 'Dance No. 2 from Jazz Suite No. 2', 'All in the April Evening' & 'Farandole'.
Own Choice March played : 'Millenium March' & 'Carnival'.

1999 Scottish Championship
1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation and Percussion prizes.
Adjudicator : Mrs H. Naylor.
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Test Piece : 'Suite M'Lada'.

1998 Scottish Championship
1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation, Percussion and Solo G prizes.
Adjudicator : Dr R.W. Hylands.
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Test Piece : 'Judges of the Secret Court'.

1998 SAFBA Spring Contest
1st including Highest Points Aggregate prize.
Adjudicator : Mr F. W. Frayling-Kelly.
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Own Choice Pieces played : 'Dance No. 1 - Jazz Suite', 'In Nature's Realm' & 'Farandole'.
Own Choice March played : 'Through Bolts and Bars'.

1997 Scottish Championship
1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation and Percussion prizes.
Adjudicator : Dr Raymond A. Thomson.
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Test Piece : 'Land of the Mountain and the Flood'.

1997 World Championship
1st including Interpretation, Best Piccolo and Highest Points Aggregate prizes.
Adjudicator : Mr Dennis Wilby.
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Test Piece : 'In Nature's Realm'.

1994 Scottish Championship
1st including Percussion and Solo G prizes.
Adjudicator : Mr J Smith.
Conductor : Mr John J. Bryce ARCM (Perf.)
Test Piece : 'The Silken Ladder', Ballet Music from 'Sicillian Vespers'. 

1993 Scottish Championship
1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation, Percussion and Solo G prizes.
Adjudicator : Dr Windsor Hylands.
Conductor : Mr W. Young.
Test Piece : 'Russlan & Ludmilla' & 'La Traviata'. 

1991 SAFBA Spring Contest
1st including Stage Presentation prize.
Adjudicator : Mr J Smith.
Conductor : Mr H. Crosbie.
Own Choice Piece played : 'Night on the Bare Mountain' & 'Opus No. 10 Chopin'.
Own Choice March played : 'Voice of the Guns'.

1990 Scottish Championship
1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation and Percussion prizes.
Adjudicator : Dr Windsor Hylands.
Conductor : Mr H. Crosbie.
Test Piece : 'Selection from Scheherazade'.

1989 Scottish Championship
1st including Hymn Tune, Interpretation and Percussion prizes.
Adjudicator : Dr Windsor Hylands.
Conductor : Mr H. Crosbie.
Test Piece : 'Capricco Italien'.

1988 SAFBA Spring Contest
1st including Stage Presentation prize.
Adjudicator : Mr John Wilson.
Conductor : Mr H. Crosbie.
Own Choice Pieces played : 'La Traviata' & 'Night on the Bare Mountain'.
Own Choice March played : 'Marching with Alford'

1986 Thomas Murphy Chalmers Memorial
1st prize.
Adjudicator: Mr Peter Wilson.
Conductor : Mr H. Crosbie.
Own Choice Pieces played : 'Night on the Bare Mountain' & 'Andante Cantabile'.

1985 SAFBA Spring Contest
1st including Stage Presentation prize.
Adjudicator : Mr David Davies.
Conductor : Mr H. Crosbie.
Own Choice Piece played : 'Night on the Bare Mountain'.
Own Choice March played : 'Stars & Stripes Forever'.

1981 Irish Open
1st including Interpretation prize.
Adjudicator : Mr H Brittain.
Conductor : Mr H. Crosbie.
Own Choice Piece played : 'L'arlésienne'.

1979 Scottish Championship
1st including Interpretation & Side Drum prizes.
Adjudicator : Mr Dennis Irvine.
Conductor : Mr H. Crosbie.
Test Piece : Selection from 'Carmen'.